← Back to overview Tactics & Matchday

Cup & international prize money

Cup and international competitions aren't just prestige but plannable sources of income: with each round the prize money rises noticeably – and internationally even the loser earns from every match.

National cup: prize per round

Both teams of a cup tie get paid – the winner considerably more. The amount depends on how many rounds remain until the final:

RoundWinnerLoser
Round of 12850,00025,000
Round of 6475,00050,000
Round of 32100,00075,000
Round of 16150,000100,000
Quarter-final200,000150,000
Semi-final250,000200,000
Final300,000250,000

Depending on the size of the cup, the competition starts at a later row – it's always counted backwards from the final.

Byes

In many cups not all teams play in the first round – some enter in the next round so the participant count fits the knockout format. Which teams get a bye is decided by draw.

Cup win = Kings Cup ticket

The national cup winner qualifies for the international Kings Cup of the following season (if already qualified elsewhere, the finalist or the league table moves up). A cup run pays off twice.

International competitions: every match pays

Each confederation has three international competitions: the Champions Cup (champions & top finishers), the confederation cup (e.g. the Europa Pokal – the next league positions) and the Kings Cup (the national cup winners). Here every single match pays a prize – even a defeat:

CompetitionQualificationGroup stageKnockout rounds
Champions Cup300,000800,000600,000 × round level
Confederation cup150,000500,000300,000 × round level
Kings Cup100,000–80,000 (every round)

All values are base prizes per match (×1.5 for a draw, ×2.5 for a win). In the knockout rounds of the Champions Cup and confederation cup the round level rises by 1 with every round – the final pays the most. One example: a group-stage win in the Champions Cup brings 2 million; a win in the final a multiple of that.

Europe pays best

The full amounts apply to the European competitions; in the other confederations (Africa, Asia, North/South America, Oceania) the prizes are 60% of that.

How do I get in?

Starting spots are awarded by your league position: the best teams qualify for the Champions Cup, the next ones for the confederation cup (directly or via qualification) – and the cup winner for the Kings Cup. How many spots your country gets is decided by the five-year ranking (see below for the exact math).

What to watch out for

A good cup draw can carry a season financially – and an international group stage is a windfall that funds entire squad rebuilds. Set up deliberately for these matches: internationally, even a draw against a favourite pays very handsomely.

Five-year ranking & qualification spots

How many international spots a country gets is decided by the five-year ranking: the country ranking built from the international results of the last five seasons. Here is how it works:

Step 1 – collecting points: with every international match, each club earns points for its country:

EventChampions CupConfederation cupKings Cup
Win210.25
Draw10.50.25
Knockout round survived (bonus)+1+0.5+0.25
Winning the title (extra bonus)+2+1–
Qualification round survived+0.25+0.25+0.25

In the qualification rounds only advancing counts – individual wins or draws earn no points there.

Step 2 – building the coefficient: all points a country collected over the last five seasons are added up and divided by its number of starters – every club participation per season counts, qualification included. This division keeps things fair: a country with many spots has to deliver, otherwise every early exit drags down its average.

Step 3 – ranking & spots: per confederation, countries are sorted by their coefficient; the position determines the spot package for Champions Cup, confederation cup and qualification in the new season. Countries without international points line up behind them by the average strength of their first division – which is also the tiebreaker.

The full screen with all coefficients and qualification tiers lives in the app's competitions area.

Formats & qualification by confederation

All three competitions follow the same pattern in every confederation – only the size depends on the confederation:

ConfederationChampions CupConfederation cupKings Cup
Europe, Africa64 teams (16 groups)64 teams (16 groups)128 teams
Asia64 (16 groups)64 (16 groups)64
North America32 (8 groups)32 (8 groups)64
South America, Oceania16 (4 groups)32 (8 groups)32

Outside Europe, international football is only played in the full worlds (World 1 and World 4); in World 4 the international competitions start with season 2.

Expanded since October 2026

South America and Oceania now play much bigger tournaments: a Champions Cup with 4 instead of 2 groups, a confederation cup with 8 instead of 4 groups, a Kings Cup with 32 instead of 16 teams (one more round) – and the qualifying rounds have many times more ties. In World 1 this applies from season 76, in World 4 from the very start. Nobody lost a spot, spots were only added.

South America: spots by league size. In South America the spot package depends on the size of the first division (18 clubs or more counts as "big"), not on the five-year ranking:

SpotBig league (Brazil, Argentina, Colombia, Chile)Small league (10 clubs)
Champions Cup directlyPlace 1Place 1
Champions Cup qualifyingPlaces 2–4–
Confederation cup directlyPlaces 5–6Place 2
Confederation cup qualifyingPlaces 7–9Places 3–4
Kings Cup qualifyingPlaces 10–11Places 5–6

Oceania: spots by five-year ranking. In Oceania every country has a 10-club league; here the country's position in the five-year ranking decides:

SpotRank 1–6Rank 7–12Rank 13
Champions Cup directlyPlace 1Place 1Place 1
Champions Cup qualifyingPlace 2––
Confederation cup directlyPlace 3Place 2Place 2
Confederation cup qualifyingPlaces 4–6Places 3–4Places 3–4
Kings Cup qualifying–Place 5–

In both confederations each country's cup winner additionally enters the Kings Cup directly. The coloured markers in the league table always show you which league position currently leads where.